Inhalte aufrufen

Profilbild

Page layout cannot show properly

\r\n48624

Best Answer Wolfgang Schmerge , 12 April 2024 - 10:05

Hello,
 
App_Data and wwwroot must not be deleted but existing files must be overwritten during the update.
 
Kind regards
 
Wolfgang
Go to the full post


  • Bitte melden Sie sich an, um eine Antwort zu verfassen.
5 Antworten zu diesem Thema

#1 Louie Lau

Louie Lau

    Member

  • Members
  • PunktPunkt
  • 15 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 10 April 2024 - 17:08

Dear,

 

I have upgraded from 5.0.2 to 5.1.0 for the site  https://online.greenleafhk.com  successfully. Unforunately, the site cannot show properly as attached. The product photo and company logo can show.

 

 

Please kindly advise. many thanks

 

Angehängte Bilder



#2 Wolfgang Schmerge

Wolfgang Schmerge

    V.I.P

  • Members
  • 2454 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 11 April 2024 - 09:48

Hello,
 
did you follow the update instructions exactly?
 
 
Kind regards
 

Wolfgang ,


Shopbetreiber benötigen Ihre Hilfe! Bewerten Sie jetzt Smartstore auf Capterra.
Als Dankeschön erhalten Sie 20 Euro für Ihren nächsten Kauf im Marketplace.
Smartstore bewerten


Bleibt gesund!

Viele zusätzliche Smartstore Plugins gibt es im MARKETPLACE:
http://community.sma...dex.php?/files/

Hier geht es zu den Smartstore Videos:
Smartstore.NET Youtube-Channel

Die deutsche Smartstore Online-Dokumentation gibt es hier:
https://smartstore.a...iew?mode=global
In dem folgenden BLOG findet man interessante Tipps & Tricks zum Thema "Smartstore":
http://community.sma...t-tipps-tricks/

#3 Louie Lau

Louie Lau

    Member

  • Members
  • PunktPunkt
  • 15 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 11 April 2024 - 16:57

Dear Wlofgang,

 

Yes, I follow the upgrade instruction and keep the pervious folders App_Data and wwwroot not overwritten when upgrading.

Besides, I found that when I upgrade from 4.X to 5.0X. The outline was not working too.

 

This is the previous issue I posted.

https://community.sm...n-other-device/

 

Luckily, it can be solved by comment the 

//@import "/skinning/_colorpicker.scss"

 

But this time, I cannot find that in the theme.css

Please kindly help~~~

 

Yours



#4 Wolfgang Schmerge

Wolfgang Schmerge

    V.I.P

  • Members
  • 2454 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 12 April 2024 - 10:05   Best Answer

Hello,
 
App_Data and wwwroot must not be deleted but existing files must be overwritten during the update.
 
Kind regards
 
Wolfgang

  • stefanmueller gefällt das
Shopbetreiber benötigen Ihre Hilfe! Bewerten Sie jetzt Smartstore auf Capterra.
Als Dankeschön erhalten Sie 20 Euro für Ihren nächsten Kauf im Marketplace.
Smartstore bewerten


Bleibt gesund!

Viele zusätzliche Smartstore Plugins gibt es im MARKETPLACE:
http://community.sma...dex.php?/files/

Hier geht es zu den Smartstore Videos:
Smartstore.NET Youtube-Channel

Die deutsche Smartstore Online-Dokumentation gibt es hier:
https://smartstore.a...iew?mode=global
In dem folgenden BLOG findet man interessante Tipps & Tricks zum Thema "Smartstore":
http://community.sma...t-tipps-tricks/

#5 Louie Lau

Louie Lau

    Member

  • Members
  • PunktPunkt
  • 15 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 12 April 2024 - 13:10

Dear Wolfgang,

 

I did that as you mentioned.

App_Data and wwwroot must not be deleted but existing files must be overwritten during the update.
 
 
Thanks,


#6 Artar

Artar

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 991 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 12 April 2024 - 16:44

Please backup the themes folder, then delete the themes folder and copy a clean one from the 5.1 download.


Zihni Artar
SmartStore AG