Inhalte aufrufen

Profilbild

multistore config limit to country

multistore

Best Answer Wolfgang Schmerge , 26 January 2023 - 15:31

Hello,
 
how you can now restrict individual countries on a particular store you should now be able to determine for yourself. 
 
Kind regards
 
Wolfgang 
Go to the full post


  • Bitte melden Sie sich an, um eine Antwort zu verfassen.
6 Antworten zu diesem Thema

#1 mrrcomp

mrrcomp

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 90 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 24 January 2023 - 07:12

HI

I would like to limit one of my  stores to the following

1) shipping only to 1 country

2) only 1 currency

3) in dropdown of customer registration info only allow selection of the 1 country

 

meir

 

 



#2 Wolfgang Schmerge

Wolfgang Schmerge

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 2392 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 24 January 2023 - 11:44

Hello,
 
have you ever had a look at our instructions?
The procedure is described there in detail.
https://smartstore.a...Multiple Stores
 
Have you ever thought about booking a support contract?
 
Kind regards
 
Wolfgang

Shopbetreiber benötigen Ihre Hilfe! Bewerten Sie jetzt Smartstore auf Capterra.

Als Dankeschön erhalten Sie 20 Euro für Ihren nächsten Kauf im Marketplace.

Smartstore bewerten


 

Bleibt gesund!

 

Viele zusätzliche Smartstore Plugins gibt es im MARKETPLACE:
http://community.sma...dex.php?/files/

 

Hier geht es zu den Smartstore Videos:
Smartstore.NET Youtube-Channel
 

Die deutsche Smartstore Online-Dokumentation gibt es hier:
https://smartstore.a...iew?mode=global

In dem folgenden BLOG findet man interessante Tipps & Tricks zum Thema "Smartstore":

http://community.sma...t-tipps-tricks/

 


#3 mrrcomp

mrrcomp

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 90 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 25 January 2023 - 07:08

HI Wolfgang

 

Thanks for the link to the doumentation . I have looked it over and to be hoest the english documentation really doesn't go into detail perhaps the German one does

 

As for support contract at the moment i am learning the shopping cart to perhaps add it as a solution  I can offer to my consulting clients and really am not able to invest $ to learn.

 

I also was under the assumption that this forum was users/ helping users :)

 

I have managed to define the different currency options for the two stores still looking into the country selectiion option for registration.

 

Another small thing the method to know if a setting is set for a single or all stores is rather confusing. When you go into a setting at the top you have the dropdown and the chek box for "Switch on if you want to set a custom value for this shop" but each time you enter that setting screen that check box is not set so you have no real indication what is happening/

 

Also the double switch (blue and orange) next to a setting is very confusing what it represents.  For example when i had the issue with the "shipping flat rate" although  on definition of one store the switch next to "free shipping" was set to off but there was an override that forced over X to still be taken into account.

 

Again I thank all of you administrators for helping me understand the software and over come a learning curve 

 

regards

 

Meir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •  


#4 Wolfgang Schmerge

Wolfgang Schmerge

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 2392 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 26 January 2023 - 15:13

Hello,
 
did you not find the following setting under Configuration -> regional settings -> Currencies?
 
Kind regards
 
Wolfgang 

Angehängte Bilder


Shopbetreiber benötigen Ihre Hilfe! Bewerten Sie jetzt Smartstore auf Capterra.

Als Dankeschön erhalten Sie 20 Euro für Ihren nächsten Kauf im Marketplace.

Smartstore bewerten


 

Bleibt gesund!

 

Viele zusätzliche Smartstore Plugins gibt es im MARKETPLACE:
http://community.sma...dex.php?/files/

 

Hier geht es zu den Smartstore Videos:
Smartstore.NET Youtube-Channel
 

Die deutsche Smartstore Online-Dokumentation gibt es hier:
https://smartstore.a...iew?mode=global

In dem folgenden BLOG findet man interessante Tipps & Tricks zum Thema "Smartstore":

http://community.sma...t-tipps-tricks/

 


#5 Wolfgang Schmerge

Wolfgang Schmerge

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 2392 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 26 January 2023 - 15:21

Hello,
 
to restrict a shipping method to a country you have to create a rule and add this rule to the shipping method.
Syastem -> Rules
 
Kind regards
 
Wolfgang

Shopbetreiber benötigen Ihre Hilfe! Bewerten Sie jetzt Smartstore auf Capterra.

Als Dankeschön erhalten Sie 20 Euro für Ihren nächsten Kauf im Marketplace.

Smartstore bewerten


 

Bleibt gesund!

 

Viele zusätzliche Smartstore Plugins gibt es im MARKETPLACE:
http://community.sma...dex.php?/files/

 

Hier geht es zu den Smartstore Videos:
Smartstore.NET Youtube-Channel
 

Die deutsche Smartstore Online-Dokumentation gibt es hier:
https://smartstore.a...iew?mode=global

In dem folgenden BLOG findet man interessante Tipps & Tricks zum Thema "Smartstore":

http://community.sma...t-tipps-tricks/

 


#6 Wolfgang Schmerge

Wolfgang Schmerge

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 2392 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 26 January 2023 - 15:31   Best Answer

Hello,
 
how you can now restrict individual countries on a particular store you should now be able to determine for yourself. 
 
Kind regards
 
Wolfgang 

Angehängte Bilder


Shopbetreiber benötigen Ihre Hilfe! Bewerten Sie jetzt Smartstore auf Capterra.

Als Dankeschön erhalten Sie 20 Euro für Ihren nächsten Kauf im Marketplace.

Smartstore bewerten


 

Bleibt gesund!

 

Viele zusätzliche Smartstore Plugins gibt es im MARKETPLACE:
http://community.sma...dex.php?/files/

 

Hier geht es zu den Smartstore Videos:
Smartstore.NET Youtube-Channel
 

Die deutsche Smartstore Online-Dokumentation gibt es hier:
https://smartstore.a...iew?mode=global

In dem folgenden BLOG findet man interessante Tipps & Tricks zum Thema "Smartstore":

http://community.sma...t-tipps-tricks/

 


#7 stefanmueller

stefanmueller

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 298 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 27 January 2023 - 11:07

Hello Meir,

 

you have maybe found it out by now. Your english user docs contain the same contents as the german one.

 

Some remarks ...

 

The settings for the Multistore feature in the admin view can be found under the configuration screens for each individual feature. In other words, there is no single central area where all settings for Multistore are located, but rather they are spread out across different components, such as language settings or product settings.

 

Additionally, the Smartstore highly advanced user-rights management, customer groups, rule builder constraints, and many other elements interact with each other in various ways.

 

Therefore, it is important to have a general understanding of these settings in order to effectively use them for a Multistore project.

 

Also, the multi-shop settings will only appear once the shop operator has created & set-up at least one multi-shop in the Smartstore system. Before that, these configuration screens are only visible for the main shop and you cannot select configurations for the Multistore(s).

 

Greetings Stefan




Auch markiert mit einem oder mehrerer dieser Schlüsselwörter: multistore