Inhalte aufrufen

Profilbild

manage based on brand


Best Answer stefanmueller , 08 September 2021 - 13:28

Regarding Brands that should be managed by a Brand Manager: there will be a plugin available in a few days, as a first solution for that kind of use cases. The full feature set will be announced on plugin release date.

Go to the full post


  • Bitte melden Sie sich an, um eine Antwort zu verfassen.
2 Antworten zu diesem Thema

#1 saif

saif

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 31 August 2021 - 09:16

We have a case where we have brands, each brand has several products. We have a brand manager responsible for his/her brand orders.

Our need is to create admin users, each user manage the orders of his/her brand(s), and he/She can see only his/her brand orders.



#2 Marcus Gesing

Marcus Gesing

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 3659 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 31 August 2021 - 10:23

This is not possible out-of-the-box. The access control list does not support restrictions based on the brand name or generally speaking, on the basis of concrete database values. See Customers > Customer roles > Access control list.


Schöne Grüße aus Düsseldorf,
Marcus Gesing


#3 stefanmueller

stefanmueller

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 222 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 08 September 2021 - 13:28   Best Answer

Regarding Brands that should be managed by a Brand Manager: there will be a plugin available in a few days, as a first solution for that kind of use cases. The full feature set will be announced on plugin release date.