Inhalte aufrufen

Profilbild

Error when publishing in visual studio (CS0234, CS0246)


Best Answer Michael Herzog , 25 January 2021 - 10:23

Hi,

 

do you get these errors also in Visual Studio? 

Please try  using ClickToBuild.cmd and publish the created build directory.

 

Regards,

Michael 

Go to the full post


  • Bitte melden Sie sich an, um eine Antwort zu verfassen.
3 Antworten zu diesem Thema

#1 HatemHusam

HatemHusam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 30 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 20 January 2021 - 20:57

Because of some hosting restriction, I need to publish my app precompiled.

So I need to:

- Check Precompile during publishing

- Uncheck Allow precompiled site to be updatable

 

GpW8Ypt.png

 

but when I do this I got an error msg, as per the attached photo, 

 

SRebGOD.png

 

In the previous version 3.2.2, I was not getting any error msg like this



#2 HatemHusam

HatemHusam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 30 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 23 January 2021 - 07:14

Any one can help to resolve this issue, it sounds like a bug and I have raised it in Github also



#3 Michael Herzog

Michael Herzog

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 3474 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 25 January 2021 - 10:23   Best Answer

Hi,

 

do you get these errors also in Visual Studio? 

Please try  using ClickToBuild.cmd and publish the created build directory.

 

Regards,

Michael 


  • stefanmueller gefällt das

Michael Herzog
Smartstore AG


#4 HatemHusam

HatemHusam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 30 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 26 January 2021 - 09:28

Hi,

 

do you get these errors also in Visual Studio? 

Please try  using ClickToBuild.cmd and publish the created build directory.

 

Regards,

Michael 

 

 

Hi Michael,

 

I'm already using Visual Studio 2019 with latest updates, I don't get any errors while using ClickToBuild.cmd or even when I normally build the project through Visual Studio.

 

Those errors appears just when I check Precompile during publishing, and uncheck allow precompiled site to be updatable as per the previous screenshot. As mentioned previously I was doing that in the version 3.2.2 without any errors so I believe it is something with the new update.