Inhalte aufrufen

Profilbild

When do I change the order status?

order workflow

Best Answer Marcel Schmidt , 19 November 2020 - 15:21

Hi,

 

if a new order is placed it has pending as status since no action has been taken yet.

if the order gets payed or shipped it changes to processing

when both (payment and shipment) are completed, the order is marked as completed - you got your money and the customer has the product

 

Best regards

Go to the full post


  • Bitte melden Sie sich an, um eine Antwort zu verfassen.
2 Antworten zu diesem Thema

#1 oldcastle

oldcastle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 19 November 2020 - 13:54

Hi there,

 

Sorry if this is a silly question, but I couldn't find a workflow of how to operate a shop store. My question is when do I change the Order Status from "pending" to "complete"? Is it when the Payment Status is "marked as paid" or the shipping is delivered?

 

I am still trying to understand how to operate a store and to find a "correct" workflow.

 

Thanks



#2 Marcel Schmidt

Marcel Schmidt

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 112 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 19 November 2020 - 15:21   Best Answer

Hi,

 

if a new order is placed it has pending as status since no action has been taken yet.

if the order gets payed or shipped it changes to processing

when both (payment and shipment) are completed, the order is marked as completed - you got your money and the customer has the product

 

Best regards


  • stefanmueller gefällt das

#3 oldcastle

oldcastle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 19 November 2020 - 15:27

Clear. Thank you!




Auch markiert mit einem oder mehrerer dieser Schlüsselwörter: order, workflow