Inhalte aufrufen

Profilbild

Put items in random order

kunst neuer shop

  • Bitte melden Sie sich an, um eine Antwort zu verfassen.
18 Antworten zu diesem Thema

#1 ChristophVG

ChristophVG

    Member

  • Members
  • 10 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 09 November 2018 - 22:11

Hello, 

I started helping a couple of friends with their website but we ran into an issue. I want to sort articles but in my opinion not on price or something like that. 

This is what I mean: 
https://gyazo.com/56...2bf177be859.png
https://gyazo.com/56...cdfc2bf177be859


I want to change the order of them by my thoughts. For example i want to put the black one first, then red and white, then ultraball and then eevee.

Now my question is where can I do that? Or is this not possible.

I tried adjusting it here in the admin pannel:
https://gyazo.com/24...56123e9c561.png
https://gyazo.com/24...250a56123e9c561

But it doesn't work. 

Can you guys please help us because that would be great.

Kind regards,
Christoph Van Geertsom



#2 Marcus Gesing

Marcus Gesing

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 3439 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 09 November 2018 - 23:40

Display order on your last screenshot is the right setting for it. An update of the shop version is recommended.


  • ChristophVG gefällt das

Schöne Grüße aus Düsseldorf,
Marcus Gesing


#3 ChristophVG

ChristophVG

    Member

  • Members
  • 10 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 11 November 2018 - 14:22

Thanks for your answer. 

 

So is it ok if i install the latest version of smartstore? the 3.1.5.0 version?

 

Kind regards



#4 Jannis_

Jannis_

    SmartStore Team

  • Administrators
  • 108 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 13 November 2018 - 09:53

Hello,

 

if you want to display these products in a specific order you need to change the numbers in the column "Display Order" to 1 > 2 > 3 etc.

It is always recommended to update your Shop.

 

Best Regards

 

Jannis


  • ChristophVG gefällt das

#5 ChristophVG

ChristophVG

    Member

  • Members
  • 10 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 13 November 2018 - 13:30

It is always recommended to update your Shop.

 

Does this mean i need to upgrade to smartstore.net version 3.1.5.0? 

 

Kind regards

Christoph Van Geertsom



#6 Jannis_

Jannis_

    SmartStore Team

  • Administrators
  • 108 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 13 November 2018 - 13:36

You dont need to upgrade your shop to solve the problem, but if you want to use all the new features then you should update to 3.1.5.0 this is only a recommendation.



#7 ChristophVG

ChristophVG

    Member

  • Members
  • 10 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 13 November 2018 - 14:20

I tried and it doesnt work with the version that it is now. Is there a setting somewhere where that i have to disable or enable to use the display order?

Here are 3 screenshots:



https://gyazo.com/71...d9aa43429018f4a

https://gyazo.com/5a...78e6e2adf08c557

https://gyazo.com/e0...ed9a337078e7b4c



Also the Default sort by doenst work right. As you can see its set on Position but on website itself its set to Relevance and not Position (Position is also not in the list)



Kind regards and thanks for the help



Christoph Van Geertsom



#8 Jannis_

Jannis_

    SmartStore Team

  • Administrators
  • 108 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 13 November 2018 - 14:37

Clear the cache and restart your shop. Does the problem appear when you change between grid and list?



#9 ChristophVG

ChristophVG

    Member

  • Members
  • 10 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 13 November 2018 - 15:00

I cleared the cache and resterted. But nothing changed. It doesnt matter if i change between grid or list. It never works. 

 

Could it have something to do with this? 

ab5d2f77c55343be78005fd478e1fb16.png
https://gyazo.com/ab...8005fd478e1fb16

 

Christoph Van Geertsom



#10 Jannis_

Jannis_

    SmartStore Team

  • Administrators
  • 108 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 13 November 2018 - 15:19

What version do you use?



#11 ChristophVG

ChristophVG

    Member

  • Members
  • 10 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 13 November 2018 - 15:27

d3160da7027f3246a2d2ec61d142995b.png
https://gyazo.com/d3...2d2ec61d142995b 

 

Its probably this that is causing the problem. Its an old version. I very new to using it cause i am now helping some friends with it. 

 

Christoph 



#12 nickh

nickh

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 95 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 14 November 2018 - 14:22

Is this possibly a duplicate of the issue that I reported (here)?  I am still unable to resolve this and wonder if there really is a bug in the latest version of SmartStore...



#13 ChristophVG

ChristophVG

    Member

  • Members
  • 10 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 14 November 2018 - 15:36

It seems by reading your problem, its exactly the same as mine. Is there anything i can change the sort by to position and not relevance like shown in the picture? I changed it in product list -> List-> default product sort order -> position but it still has the same problem.

 

Cant this be changed by any admin? or looked at so this bug can be fixed? 

 

Kind regards



#14 Jannis_

Jannis_

    SmartStore Team

  • Administrators
  • 108 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 14 November 2018 - 15:59

I forwarded the problem to our developers for review.



#15 ChristophVG

ChristophVG

    Member

  • Members
  • 10 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 14 November 2018 - 20:29

Thank you, hopefully they will do something about it quickly because this will help a lot for my website.

 

Thanks in advance,

Christoph Van Geertsom



#16 ChristophVG

ChristophVG

    Member

  • Members
  • 10 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 24 November 2018 - 00:08

Is there any news about this? If this would work, it would help a lot on our website.

 

Kind regards,

Christoph Van Geertsom



#17 Marcus Gesing

Marcus Gesing

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 3439 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 24 November 2018 - 18:11

Yes, it has been fixed, but it will not be available until the next version. When "Configuration > Settings > Catalog settings > Product lists > Show featured products in lists" is activated then the problem should not occur.


Schöne Grüße aus Düsseldorf,
Marcus Gesing


#18 ChristophVG

ChristophVG

    Member

  • Members
  • 10 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 24 November 2018 - 20:10

Thanks, even if i activate it, it doesn't work. We will have to wait till next version then. 

 

Kind regards

Christoph



#19 mihai8822m

mihai8822m

    Member

  • Members
  • 19 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 28 January 2019 - 14:44

I had the same problem but I went to :

 

Admin - Configuration-Search 

 

I was able to change the : Default product sort order there to "Relevance / Position"  instaid of Recomended.

 

Also check: Admin- Configuration - Catalog settings - Product lists - Default product sort order 

 

This worked for me!