Inhalte aufrufen

Profilbild

How to Display Product Type Wooden Flooring

product attributes measurable products custom product display

Best Answer Michael Herzog , 06 February 2015 - 15:56

Hi,
 
I'd recommend to remove the attributes and handle the display via our base price functionality.
Perhaps you have to alter the corresponding view or css according to your needs but this solution will
require no programmming.
 
I took the price of this product for an example:
http://www.antargyan.com/en/mr01-2
 

 

Go to the full post


  • Bitte melden Sie sich an, um eine Antwort zu verfassen.
4 Antworten zu diesem Thema

#1 samdubey

samdubey

    Member

  • Members
  • 21 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 04 February 2015 - 14:15

Hello Team,

 

SmartStore been great tool for us to start our own eCommerce store.

 

We have started site www.antargyan.com it sells product "wooden flooring"

 

Now, customer wants to see product price per square foot but product available in standard packing (for example: 29.66 Sq Ft, 33.04 Sq Ft)

 

I want to show price per square foot but sell should be done per packing.

 

if you browse any product it has 2 product attribute in dropdown (1 Sq Ft and respective package)

 

Can you please tell whether i am doing it right by having 2 product attribute?

 

if so then i want to restrict user buying 1 Sq Foot and ask customer to select anything other than 1 Sq Ft as it is indicative price.

 

Hope you have got my question, for more details please browse http://www.antargyan.com/en/neo3


Sameer Dubey

Director - Technology & Solutions

C-DUCK CONSULTANCY SERVICES PVT. LTD.

sameer.dubey@c-duck.com

http://www.c-duck.com - Business Application Development using AngularJs and WebApi

http://www.housy.in - Service Commerce Redefined

http://www.hostify.in - Domains and Web Hosting


#2 Michael Herzog

Michael Herzog

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 3459 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 06 February 2015 - 15:56   Best Answer

Hi,
 
I'd recommend to remove the attributes and handle the display via our base price functionality.
Perhaps you have to alter the corresponding view or css according to your needs but this solution will
require no programmming.
 
I took the price of this product for an example:
 
Angehängte Datei  screen.png   37.51K   0 Anzahl Downloads

 


  • samdubey gefällt das

Michael Herzog
Smartstore AG


#3 samdubey

samdubey

    Member

  • Members
  • 21 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 09 February 2015 - 07:53

Great Answer Michael,

 

However it still display 4237.50 price at catalog page i want base price for the product to be displayed

 

how do i achieve it. do i need to customize the view?

 

Many Thanks,

Sameer


Sameer Dubey

Director - Technology & Solutions

C-DUCK CONSULTANCY SERVICES PVT. LTD.

sameer.dubey@c-duck.com

http://www.c-duck.com - Business Application Development using AngularJs and WebApi

http://www.housy.in - Service Commerce Redefined

http://www.hostify.in - Domains and Web Hosting


#4 samdubey

samdubey

    Member

  • Members
  • 21 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 09 February 2015 - 12:39

I have found out answer 

 

Configuration > Settings > Catalog Settings

 

Products > Display base price info in product lists

 
Only issue is how to enable BasePrice for comparison?
 
Do i need to write a plugin for the same?

Bearbeitet von samdubey, 09 February 2015 - 12:47,

  • robinmuk gefällt das

Sameer Dubey

Director - Technology & Solutions

C-DUCK CONSULTANCY SERVICES PVT. LTD.

sameer.dubey@c-duck.com

http://www.c-duck.com - Business Application Development using AngularJs and WebApi

http://www.housy.in - Service Commerce Redefined

http://www.hostify.in - Domains and Web Hosting


#5 Michael Herzog

Michael Herzog

    SmartStore AG

  • Administrators
  • 3459 Beiträge

Geschrieben: 10 February 2015 - 12:28

Hi,

 

just edit SmartStore.Web->Views->Catalog->CompareProducts.cshtml

 

the data you need is already available 

@product.BasePriceInfo

Important: Don't forget to document your changes or consider creating your own theme where you can overwrite the default views

 

Regards

 


Michael Herzog
Smartstore AG



Auch markiert mit einem oder mehrerer dieser Schlüsselwörter: product attributes, measurable products, custom product display